tommyedison Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Which is the greatest movie you have ever seen, which you have liked the most? Mine is Lawrence of Arabia closely followed by Guns of Navarone. I would like to know yours. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Godless Capitalist Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 I don't think I could pick just one. Off the top of my head, Star Wars and Fellowship of the Ring would be near the top. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soulsurfer Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 The Shawshank Redemption. http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0111161/ The philosophy this movie captures is essentially: "Get busy living or get busy dying." Act long-range and with a rational sense of purpose. Discover the supreme morality and practicality of integrity and values. Individualism vs collectivism. It is the best movie ever made. I also like the movie classic "The Sound of Music", because of its rational sense of life. "You can't run away from problems, you have to face them." Finding your real values, not just conforming to social pressures. Individualism vs collectivism. Rationality and exploration of reality. Etcetera. A great movie. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AndrewSternberg Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 At the moment, The Lord Of the Rings Trilogy stands out in my mind. There is a whole slew of Akira Kurasawa film's that are in close competition (Seven Samurai, Ran, Stray Dog, Red Beard, etc.) All of these are excelent. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JRoberts Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Casablanca. One of the only movies I can watch over, and over, and over, and over-and each time I grow to love it more, and each time I discover/learn something new. Amazing movie that I advise everybody to watch. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ed from OC Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Great question! My two all-time favorites are Star Wars and Casablanca. Both are prime examples of movie artistry and mean a great deal personally. Kill Bill is up there, too. Of the two parts, I'd give the edge to vol.1, solely for sheer originality. After seeing vol.1, I was counting the days till vol.2 came out. I haven't anticipated a movie so much in a very long time. My favorite acting performance is Jose Ferrer in Cyrano de Bergerac (the 1950 version). I get choked up every time I watch the final scene. It's also my very favorite play, by far. To be fair, as a movie, it is more like a filmed play than a purely cinematic work of art. So I don't think I can objectively place the movie as a whole on the same level as the others. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al Kufr Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Star Wars:The Empire Strikes Back--- The best Star Wars movie of ALL, Its much darker than the first, and you really feel the empire clamping down on the Rebel Freedom Fighters.... Gladiator --- Its not a perfect movie,but its still kicks butt Ben Hur --- if you ignore all the Christianity, it rocks. Patton --- FANTASTIC movie, the opening speech is my favorite movie seen ever, i wish we had leaders like him today that woald go up and talk like him about the war on terror with all the moral certainty in the world. The Shawshank Redemption. The Good the Bad and the Ugly--- I LOVE THIS MOVIE, one of the best westerns ever made. Everything always seems to fall into place for the man with no name. ....ill have to think of more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soulsurfer Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 The Good the Bad and the Ugly--- I LOVE THIS MOVIE, one of the best westerns ever made. ...and of course among those best westerns is also "Tombstone"... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Montesquieu Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Ten Greatest Movies ever made: 1: Lawrence of Arabia 2: Ben-Hur 3: The Bridge on the River Kwai 4: Patton 5: Glory 6: Amadeus 7: Rob Roy 8: Life is Beautiful 9: Immortal Beloved 10: The Sound of Music Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Soulsurfer Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Ten Greatest Movies ever made: If you have seen "The Shawshank Redemption", then please tell me why that movie is not on your list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Montesquieu Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 If you have seen "The Shawshank Redemption", then please tell me why that movie is not on your list. I have seen it, and it would definitely make a top 100 list, but the reason it is not in my top 10 is because I dislike the ending and I don't think it's overall theme is as grand as it could be. I don't see the Shawshank Redemption all that differently from Clint Eastwood's Escape from Alcatraz. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
visaplace Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 > Empire Strikes Back, The Matrix (fist one), Good Fellas, Rocky I and II, and BRAVEHEART (loved that one). Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
andrew Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Back to the Future (trilogy), Contact, Life is Beautiful, Indian Jones (trilogy), The Royal Tenenbaums, and The Qatsi Trilogy Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
AwakeAndFree Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 1. Life is Beautiful (La Vita e Bella) 2. Ridicule (French movie) 3. Gladiator 4. Lord of the Rings (as a whole) 5. The Matrix (only the first) 6. The Princess Bride 7. Pirates of the Caribbean 8. Kill Bill (1 & 2 together) 9. Goodbye, Lenin 10. Amadeus Those are the top 10 I can think of right now. There are definitely others who compete for top 10, like Chaplin's The Great Dictator, Shawshank Redemption, Minority Report, U-571, Casablanca, and many, many more... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
tommyedison Posted October 31, 2004 Author Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Ten Greatest Movies ever made: 2: Ben-Hur Why Ben-Hur. Isn't that a Christian movie. I must mention that I haven't seen it. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Al Kufr Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 Why Ben-Hur. Isn't that a Christian movie. I must mention that I haven't seen it. Yes, Christian, but not completly Christian. Its mostly stay in the background untill the end,but its a GREAT MOVIE. Its about a Hebrew Prince(Ben-Her) who is friends with a roman soldier(Messala) but he gets accused of trying to asssinate the new Governer by his friend and is put in jail and turned to a slave rower in a Roman Battleship, theres A LOT MORE to the story, but youll have to watch it.......GREAT MOVIE Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Socionomer Posted October 31, 2004 Report Share Posted October 31, 2004 "ATLAS SHRUGGED" (yet to be made) (Hoping it will be the greatest, but prepared to be disappointed). (A remaking of The Fountainhead could also be great). Until then: SPARTACUS Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
walsh Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 I don't know if y'all have ever seen Hoosiers (Gene Hackman, slightly young), but it makes my top ten. It's usually widely discussed as the best sports movie, and I saw it for the first time a week or so ago. Blew me away. Great directing and maybe the best sports plot ever. It's not just an underdog story, it really tries hard to depict man at his best. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Colonel Rebel Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 Why not add Rudy and Breaking away to Hoosiers? don't listen to me...i'm still at school at IU. I think that Boondock Saints is also a good movie. i'll post some thoughts on this later... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoodOrigamiMan Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 1. Star Wars Trilogy 2. Ben Hur 3. The Big Country 4. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly 5. The Matrix (first one only) 6. Princess Mononoke 7. A Bridge Too Far (go Sean Connery!) 8. The Rock (see above) 9. The Fifth Element 10. Shall We Dance (original Japanese version) 11. Ghost in the Shell (first movie) If I had to watch 11 movies over and over these are what I’d choose Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thoyd Loki Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 The GodFather 1 & 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Montesquieu Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 Why Ben-Hur. Isn't that a Christian movie. I must mention that I haven't seen it. See it first, then if you still have a complaint we can at least argue it from the same starting point. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Charlotte Corday Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 The Godfather Strangers on a Train The Passion of Joan of Arc Citizen Kane Duck Soup The Third Man The Scarlet Empress Dr. Strangelove The Bridge on the River Kwai The Lady Eve Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Betsy Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 I don't know if y'all have ever seen Hoosiers (Gene Hackman, slightly young), but it makes my top ten. It's usually widely discussed as the best sports movie, and I saw it for the first time a week or so ago. Blew me away. I liked Hoosiers, but my all-time favorite sports movie is "Remember the Titans." It's theme is teamwork AND individualism. There are no villains -- just heroes -- each working toward a common goal for his own personal, selfish reasons in his own unique way. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Godless Capitalist Posted November 1, 2004 Report Share Posted November 1, 2004 a few more: the early James Bond movies, eg. Dr. No fairly old Les Miserables (Charles Laughton and Cedric March I think) Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.